Sonic Speedway

Played 2 times.

- % (0/0)

About Sonic Speedway

A cartoon car, a bumpy road and a score that wants beating. Sonic Speedway sits in the racing and car categories, and the description describes a cheerful truck-style ride that climbs hills while avoiding obstacles. The aim, as far as the page tells us, is to get to the end of the course and push your high score a little higher on every run.

The page is vague about the exact controls, so watch for on-screen hints when the game loads and try the keyboard on a computer or touch on a phone. It is a light, casual title with a bright style rather than a serious simulator. Nothing needs installing, which makes it an easy one to test in a spare minute.

Game details

GenreSports
ControlsMouse or touch
PlatformBrowser, phone and tablet
CostFree, no download
Screen800 x 600 px

How to play Sonic Speedway

  1. Open the game and look for the on-screen control hints.
  2. Drive forward and climb the hills along the route.
  3. Avoid the obstacles in your path.
  4. Keep going to the end of the course and beat your high score.

Tips for Sonic Speedway

  • Spend your first run learning how the vehicle handles hills before you chase a record.
  • Ease off and control your speed when obstacles bunch together.
  • Try the same stretch again after a crash; repeating it teaches you where hazards sit.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sonic Speedway free to play?

Yes. Sonic Speedway is free to play in your browser, with no download and no sign-up.

What are the controls in Sonic Speedway?

The page lists no exact keys, so follow the on-screen hints. Keyboard on a computer and touch on a phone or tablet are the usual options.

What kind of game is Sonic Speedway?

It is a cartoon-style car racing game where you drive uphill, avoid obstacles and try to improve your high score.



Categories

Racing Car Sports

Tags
Comments

SIMILAR GAMES