Jolly Jumble

Played 3 times.

- % (0/0)

About Jolly Jumble

A pile of scrambled tiles, a festive picture hidden underneath, and nothing but your own patience to put it right. Jolly Jumble is a sliding-tile puzzle with a Christmas theme, where the finished reward is a pretty holiday scene instead of a score screen.

The idea is easy to take in, yet the shuffled picture can still make you stop and think a couple of moves ahead. That makes it a gentle way to rest your brain between tasks during the winter season. On a computer a mouse or laptop trackpad does the job, and on a phone you simply touch the screen, with the game running straight in your browser.

Game details

GenrePuzzle
ControlsMouse or touch
PlatformBrowser, phone and tablet
CostFree, no download
Screen800 x 450 px

How to play Jolly Jumble

  1. Study the scrambled picture and notice which tiles look out of place.
  2. Click or tap a tile to slide it toward its neighbor and rearrange the picture.
  3. Keep moving tiles so the colors and shapes line up.
  4. Finish when every tile is correct and the holiday scene is revealed.

Tips for Jolly Jumble

  • Solve one row or edge at a time instead of nudging tiles everywhere.
  • Look for recognizable shapes, like a tree or a snowman, to anchor your layout.
  • Plan a couple of moves ahead so you do not undo tiles you already fixed.

Frequently asked questions

Is Jolly Jumble free to play?

Yes. Jolly Jumble is free and runs in your browser. There is no download and you do not need to sign up.

What controls does Jolly Jumble use?

Any mouse or laptop trackpad will do on a computer, and touch works on a phone or tablet.

What am I trying to do in Jolly Jumble?

You slide the picture tiles around until they form the complete Christmas scene again.



Categories

Puzzle Jigsaw Christmas

Tags
Comments

SIMILAR GAMES