Retro Kick Boxing

Played 1 times.

- % (0/0)

About Retro Kick Boxing

Three buttons and some footwork are all you need to throw hands in Retro Kick Boxing. The look is old-school arcade, the pace is quick, and the rules are easy to pick up: hit your opponent, guard against their strikes and keep moving.

Z throws a punch, X delivers a kick and C raises your block, while the left and right arrow keys move you around the ring. That small set of moves rewards good timing and sensible spacing over button mashing. Because the controls rely on the keyboard, a computer works best, though the game runs in the browser on any device.

Game details

GenreSports
ControlsMouse or touch
PlatformBrowser, phone and tablet
CostFree, no download
Screen1280 x 800 px

How to play Retro Kick Boxing

  1. Press the left and right arrow keys to move toward or away from your opponent.
  2. Press Z to punch and X to kick.
  3. Hold C to block incoming attacks.
  4. Land more hits than you take to win the bout.

Tips for Retro Kick Boxing

  • Block when the other fighter is about to strike, then answer with a quick punch or kick.
  • Do not stand too close all the time; step back to avoid trades you cannot win.
  • Mix punches and kicks so your opponent cannot predict your next move.

Frequently asked questions

Is Retro Kick Boxing free?

Yes. It is free, runs in your browser and needs no download or sign-up.

What are the keys in Retro Kick Boxing?

Z punches, X kicks, C blocks, and the left and right arrow keys move your fighter. A computer keyboard is the best way to play.

Is Retro Kick Boxing hard to learn?

No. It has only a few buttons, so most players can start fighting straight away and then work on timing and blocking.



Categories

Arcade Fighting Sports Boys

Tags
Comments

SIMILAR GAMES