Numble-web

Played 2 times.

- % (0/0)

About Numble-web

A bomb is ticking, and the only way to stop it is to crack a secret four-digit number. You get ten attempts, and every guess brings back feedback that you must read like a detective.

A green dot means one digit is correct and sits in the right place, while a yellow dot tells you a digit is right but misplaced. From those dots you work out what the code can and cannot be. It is a clean deduction puzzle, closer to a logic exercise than an action game, and the tall layout makes it comfortable to play on a phone or with a mouse.

Game details

GenrePuzzle
ControlsMouse or touch
PlatformBrowser, phone and tablet
CostFree, no download
Screen600 x 1000 px

How to play Numble-web

  1. Enter a four-digit guess by clicking or tapping the numbers.
  2. Submit the guess and read the dots that come back.
  3. Green dots mark a right digit sitting in its right spot.
  4. Yellow dots mark a right digit sitting in the wrong spot.
  5. Use the clues to crack the code within ten guesses.

Tips for Numble-web

  • Open with four different digits so your first clues carry more information.
  • Write down which digits you have ruled out as you go.
  • Change only one or two digits per guess so you can see what each change does.

Frequently asked questions

Is Numble-web free to play?

Yes. Numble-web is free, runs in your browser, and needs no download and no sign-up.

How many guesses do I get in Numble-web?

You have ten attempts to find the secret code before the bomb goes off.

What do the dots mean in Numble-web?

Green means a right digit in its right spot; yellow means a right digit in the wrong spot.



Categories

Puzzle

Tags
Comments

SIMILAR GAMES