Circle Word

Played 2 times.

- % (0/0)

About Circle Word

Letters are arranged around a circle, and you have to link them in the right order to spell a word. Words run from three to six letters, and the clock keeps ticking, so a hesitant approach costs you.

Circle Word is a friendly vocabulary challenge that suits kids and adults alike. Each correct word adds to your score, and quick thinking turns into higher points. The controls are easy, with a mouse on a computer or a finger on a touch screen, so you can focus on the spelling rather than the interface.

Game details

GenrePuzzle
ControlsMouse or touch
PlatformBrowser, phone and tablet
CostFree, no download
Screen1280 x 768 px

How to play Circle Word

  1. Look at the letters shown around the circle.
  2. Click or tap and drag across letters to connect them.
  3. Form a word of three to six letters.
  4. Keep finding words until the time runs out; faster play scores more.

Tips for Circle Word

  • Look for short words first, then try to extend them.
  • Common endings and pairs of letters can help you spot longer words.
  • Do not stare at one word for too long; move on and come back.

Frequently asked questions

Is Circle Word free?

Yes. Circle Word is free, plays in the browser, and needs no download or sign-up.

How do I select letters in Circle Word?

Use the mouse on a computer or your finger on a touch screen to connect the letters in order.

How long can words be in Circle Word?

You can play words from three to six letters, trying to score as many points as possible before time runs out.



Categories

Puzzle Fun Kids Skill Educational

Tags
Comments

SIMILAR GAMES